Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 Semester 2 dan Pembahasan

Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 Semester 2 dan Pembahasan

Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 Semester 2 dan Pembahasan – Dalam melatih kemampuan untuk menghadapi Ujian Sekolah atau Ujian Akhir Semester, Admin akan berikan beberapa contoh soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 SMP Semester 2 (Genap) dari berbagai sumber. Berikut 20 contoh soal dan pembahasan yang bisa kamu simak!

  1. I will take the final exam next week. So I … study from now on.
  • a) can
  • b) maybe
  • c) to
  • d) should

Jawaban: D (kata yang tepat adalah should yang apabila diartikan dalam kalimat adalah ‘Saya harus belajar dari sekarang’).

  1. Andy meets Ms. Suzanne, his English teacher, at 07.00 am and greets him.

Andy                     : …

Ms. Suzanne      : …, let’s go to the class. We will start in five minutes.

  • a) Good morning
  • b) Good afternoon
  • c) Good evening
  • d) Good night

Jawaban: A (sapaan yang tepat adalah good morning karena Andy dan Ms. Suzanne bertemu pukul 7 pagi)

  1. Jane : Christ, I got a scholarship!

Christ    : Congratulations, Jane. Your parent must be proud of you.

Jane       : Thank you, Christ.

The word proud means…

  • a) feeling good
  • b) feeling happy and satisfy
  • c) feeling worry
  • d) feeling unwell

Jawaban: B (ekspresi yang tepat untuk menggambarkan kata proud adalah feeling happy dan satisfy, yaitu merasa senang dan puas atau bangga)

Text for number 4-6

George’s Family

George and Natalia live in England. George is a doctor and Natalia is a teacher. They have two children, Dane and Joe. Dane is a Junior High School student and Joe is still a baby.

  1. How old is Dane?
  • a) 2 years old
  • b) 14 years old
  • c) 25 years old
  • d) 50 years old

Jawaban: B (umur yang paling tepat adalah 14 tahun karena Dane merupakan siswa SMP).

  1. Where does George work?
  • a) School
  • b) Restaurant
  • c) Hospital
  • d) Police Station

Jawaban: C (George adalah seorang dokter, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah ia bekerja di Rumah Sakit)

  1. Is Natalia an unemployment?
  • a) Yes, she does
  • b) Yes, she is
  • c) No, she is not
  • d) No, she does not

Jawaban: C (unemployment berarti tidak bekerja atau seorang pengangguran, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah C karena Natalia bekerja sebagai guru)

Complete the dialogue below by answering number 7 to 9!

Chloe                      : Excuse me, miss. I want to _(7)_.

Librarian               : Sure, what can I do for you?

Chloe                      : What time will the library _(8)_ tomorrow?

Librarian               : The library opens at 7 am untill 5 pm.

Chloe                      : Thank you, miss.

Librarian               : My _(9)_.

  1. a) asking          b) asked              c) ask             d) asks

Jawaban: C (karena bentuk kalimat adalah simple present dengan subjek I, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah ask).

  1. a) open            b) opening          c) opens         d) opened

Jawaban: A (karena bentuk kalimat adalah kalimat tanya simple present dengan subjek library, maka jawaban yang tepat adalah open)

  1. a) sorry           b) welcome         c) okay           d) pleasure

Jawaban: D (kata yang cocok untuk melengkapi adalah pleasure. My pleasure berarti ‘dengan senang hati’ atau ungkapan lain selain your welcome untuk membalas ucapan terima kasih yang diterima)

  1. __ is sitting on a beach.
  • a) A men
  • b) A man
  • c) Man
  • d) Men

Jawaban: B (A man merupakan bentuk tunggal untuk kalimat singular)

  1. I don’t have __ sugar.
  • a) some
  • b) any
  • c) a
  • d) the

Jawaban: B (Jawaban yang tepat adalah any karena merupakan bentuk negatif untuk kata ‘beberapa’)

  1. Do you have __ papers?
  • a) some
  • b) any
  • c) a
  • d) the

Jawaban: A (Jawaban yang tepat adalah some karena merupakan bentuk positif untuk kata ‘beberapa’)

  1. Is there __ book in your bag?
  • a) some
  • b) for
  • c) a
  • d) to

Jawaban: C (Jawaban yang tepat adalah ‘a’ karena kalimat tanya berupa singular)

Read the following text to answer No. 14 to 16

Chicken soup

Ingredient:

3 pound, whole fried chicken

6 to 8 cups of water

1 diced garlic clove

1 cup of sliced onion

Pinch of salt

1 cup of sliced celery

½ cup of sliced carrot

½ cup of chopped leeks

3 tablespoon of fresh chopped parsley

Freshly ground black pepper

Method:

Rinse the chicken, place the chicken in a bowl and add vegetable. Then add enough water to cover them. Put bowl into an oven and boil over medium-high heat. Reduce heat to low and simmer, covered for 90 minutes, remove the chicken from the heat. Serve the steaming hot chicken, garnished with parsley, salt and ground black pepper.

  1. What the aim of the text above?
  • a) To describe about chicken soup
  • b) To show how to make a chicken soup
  • c) To explain what chicken is
  • d) To entertain the readers

Jawaban: B (untuk menunjukkan bagaimana membuat chicken soup)

  1. What do we do first after cleansing the chicken?
  • a) Put the bowl into the oven
  • b) Place the chicken in a bowl
  • c) Reduce heat to low and simmer
  • d) Add vegetable and enough water

Jawaban: B (sesuai dengan teks, setelah membersihkan atau membilas ayam maka ayam diletakkan dalam suatu mangkok)

  1. … and enough water to cover them.

What does the word “them” refer to?

  • a) Chicken and vegetable
  • b) Vegetable and bowl
  • c) Chicken and bowl
  • d) Vegetable and parsley

Jawaban: A (yang dimaksud dalam text adalah chicken and vegetable)

This text for number 17 to 20

Easy for fry quickly expand and save the oil usage. Easy to serve, sun drying is not needed. Fried crackers can be stored in a jar. Can be served as snack and topping of many various dishes.

Ingredients :

Fresh garlic, selected tapioca, vegetable, sugar, egg, and salt.

Pour enough frying all into a pan and wait until the oil is sufficiently hot. Then drop the crackers in, after a while turn them over until they fully expand. Take them out from the pan and lay them on absorbent paper.

  1. What is the text talking about ?
  • a) Frying oil
  • b) Fresh garlic
  • c) Fried rice
  • d) Fried crackers

Jawaban: D (teks tersebut membicarakan tentang fried crackers)

  1. How many steps to make fried crackers?
  • a) Five
  • b) Four
  • c) Three
  • d) Two

Jawaban: A (ada 5 langkah, yaitu menuang bahan, memasukkan crackers, membalikkan seluruh bahan, mengeluarkan bahan dari pan, dan menuang bahan dalam wadah)

  1. Which statement is not correct based on the text?
  • a) These crackers can be served as a snack
  • b) It is not difficult to serve fried cracker
  • c) We need a lot of hot oil to cook these cracker
  • d) The cracker will expand fast when the frying oil hot

Jawaban: C (sesuai informasi dalam teks, membuat fried crackers dapat menghemat penggunaan minyak)

  1. The following are the ingredient of fried cracker , except …
  • a) Fresh garlic
  • b) Sugar, egg, and salt
  • c) Fresh vegetables
  • d) Sugar, egg, and carrot

Jawaban: D (sesuai informasi dalam teks, bahan yang tidak ditulis secara eksplisit adalah carrot)

Semoga contoh soal dan pembahasan diatas dapat membantu kamu untuk lebih siap menghadapi Ujian Sekolah ya! Semakin sering berlatih mengerjakan soal, maka semakin banyak persiapan kamu untuk menghadapi ujian. Semangat!

Tags:

Tinggalkan Balasan

Alamat email Anda tidak akan dipublikasikan. Ruas yang wajib ditandai *